Home
qarrara /yuqarriru ai to decideVerbqrr Doubled Verbs39
2.ImperfectActive Imperfect: The inflection of the imperfect is by prefixes and sometimes also by prefixes. The first radical has no vowel.
The prefixes denote the person except in the third feminine singular and dual where the t ت is feminine. Elsewhere ya يَ stands for the third person, ta تَ for the second person, and e أَ for the firs t singular and na نَ for the first plural, A ا is the sign of the dual, uw و ُ of the masculine plural (except in the first person) and na نَ of the feminine plural.The imperfect has three forms but the inflections are the same for all of them.
[6349]
39.2.1.1: he will decide
[6349]
39.2.2.1: they (two) will decide
[6349]
39.2.3.1: they will decide
[6349]
39.2.4.1: she will decide
[6349]
39.2.5.1: they (two) will decide
[6349]
39.2.6.1: they will decide
[6349]
39.2.7.1: you will decide
[6349]
39.2.8.1: you (two) will decide
[6349]
39.2.9.1: you (all) will decide
[6349]
39.2.10.1: you will decide
[6349]
39.2.11.1: you (two) will decide
[6349]
39.2.12.1: you (all) will decide
[6349]
39.2.13.1: I will decide
[6349]
39.2.14.1: we will decide